Personal

data protection

General Personal Data Protection Policy

VIAPOST commits to take into account the protection of your personal data and your private life. To ensure safety and to guarantee compliance with and proper exercising of your rights, VIAPOST implements measures that ensure the protection and confidentiality of your personal data.

The personal data that you communicated to Viapost (last name, first name, mailing address, email address, telephone number) through the section “Contact” or the personal data that may be collected (particularly IP address, operating system, browser and configuration) are considered confidential data and are treated as such.

The treatment of this personal data is based on your consent. It allows Viapost to respond to a request for information that you sent.

The data is saved for three years from the data of your request. Beyond this date, it is deleted. However, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to the following addresses below.

This data may be sent to:

  • Internal departments at Viapost or its subsidiaries;

  • External service providers engaged by Viapost : technical service providers, including subcontractors.

Viapost processes all of your personal data within the European Union (EU). If need be, or in the event where data was sent from outside the European Union, any appropriate guarantees will be made in order to secure the processing of the data, particularly by the implementation of contractual clauses from the European Commission.

PROTECTION PERSONAL DATA IN THE CASE OF APPLYING TO AN EMPLOYMENT OFFER ISSUED BY VIAPOST OR A COMPANY WITHIN VIAPOST GROUP OR IN THE CASE OF AN UNSOLICITED APPLICATION:

The personal data communicated in response to an employment offer issued by Viapost or a company with Viapost Group, regardless of what is on the website www.viapost.fr or on a website hosting employment offers, or in sending an unsolicited application to VIAPOST, will only be treated or used insofar as it is necessary to contact the applicant and ensure the proper treatment of the application. The personal data collected will be saved for a maximum of two years starting from the date of the last contact with the applicant, except if this applicant is opposed to it, in which case the personal data will be deleted as soon as the application is rejected.

Access to the personal data of the applicant is strictly limited to the employees of Viapost who are authorised to process the data for their job positions, or to third parties connected to Viapost by contract, for the performance of tasks strictly necessary in processing the application, without the applicant’s authorisation being necessary. It is stated that, as part of the performance of their services, third parties only have limited access to the data and are obligated to use it in compliance with the provisions of the regulations relating to the protection of personal data.

Exercising of rights concerning personal data

In accordance with the regulations relating to personal data protection, you benefit from the right to the access, rectification, portability and deletion of this data or to the limitation of its treatment. You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the treatment of this data. These rights can be exercised, subject to the presentation of a valid piece of I.D., by sending an email to dpo@viapost.fr, or a letter by post to Viapost – DPO délégué – 67 avenue de Fontainebleau – 94270 Le Kremlin-Bicêtre.

Within the framework of La Poste Group’s personal data protection policy, it is also possible to contact the data protection officer – La Poste – 9 rue du Colonel Pierre Avia – 75015 Paris, France.

In case of difficulties with the management of its personal data, you can address a complaint to the National Commission of Data Protection and Freedoms (CNIL).

Legal notice Terms and conditions