Personal data protection

and cookies

GENERAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1 – Preamble

The purpose of this privacy and personal data protection policy is to inform you about :

  • The personal data that VIAPOST collects and the reasons for this collection
  • The way in which this personal data is used
  • Your rights over your personal data

The data processed in the context of applications for a job offer or an unsolicited application may meet a few specific conditions and therefore are the subject of a specific article below.

2 – How VIAPOST takes into account the protection of personal data ?

VIAPOST, data controller, undertakes to take into account the protection of your personal data and your privacy. To this end, and to ensure the security of your data and guarantee the respect and proper exercise of your rights, VIAPOST implements measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of your personal data. These data are considered confidential data and are treated as such.

3 – What data is collected and how is it ?

VIAPOST undertakes to collect only the data strictly necessary.

The personal data collected can be identification data (last name, first name, postal, electronic, telephone contact details) via the “Contact” section, job offers or the “spontaneous application” section, or navigation data collected by means of cookies. 

4 – Legal basis for data processing

The processing of this personal data is based on obtaining your consent or on the legitimate interest of VIAPOST, while respecting your interests, freedoms and fundamental rights.

5 – Purpose of data processing

We collect this data to respond to your requests for information, manage applications for job offers or unsolicited applications, facilitate the use of the site, manage and administer it.

6 – Who has access to your data ?

These data are likely to be transmitted :

  • To internal departments of VIAPOST or its subsidiaries ;
  • To service providers external to VIAPOST : technical service providers, including subcontractors.

7 – How long is the data kept ?

The data collected is kept:

> For three days from the request for requests for information;
> For three years from the first connection, with regard to the use, management and administration of the Site;
> With regard to applications for job offers or unsolicited applications, the retention period is specified in Article 9 below.

However, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to the addresses indicated in article 10 below.

8 – Can your data be transferred outside of the European Union ?

VIAPOST carries out all the processing of your personal data in the territory of the European Union (EU). Where applicable, in the event that data were to be transferred outside the European Union, all appropriate guarantees would be taken in order to secure the processing of the data, in particular through the implementation of standard contractual clauses from the European Commission.

9 - Personal data of candidates for a job offer issued by VIAPOST or a company of the VIAPOST group or in the event of spontaneous application

Personal data communicated in response to a job offer issued by VIAPOST or a company of the VIAPOST group, whether on the site www.viapost.fr or on a site hosting job offers, or by sending a spontaneous application to VIAPOST, will only be processed or used insofar as this is necessary to contact the candidate and ensure the proper processing of his application. The personal data collected will be kept for a maximum of two years from the last contact with the candidate, unless the latter objects, in which case the personal data will be deleted upon rejection of his application.

Access to the candidate's personal data is strictly limited to VIAPOST employees authorized to process them by reason of their duties, or to third parties linked to VIAPOST by contract, for the performance of tasks strictly necessary for the processing of the application, without that the authorization of the candidate is necessary. It is specified that, in the context of the performance of their services, third parties have only limited access to the data and are obliged to use them in accordance with the provisions of the regulations on the personal data protection.

10 – What are your rights over your personal data ?

In accordance with the regulations on the personal data protection, you have the right to access, rectify, erase, oppose and limit processing. You can also request portability of the data provided. These rights can be exercised by indicating your name, first name and postal address, by email to dpo@viapost.fr, or by postal mail to VIAPOST - DPO delegate - 67 avenue de Fontainebleau - 94270 LE KREMLIN-BICETRE - FRANCE.

As part of the La Poste Group's personal data protection policy, it is also possible to contact the Data Protection Officer - LA POSTE - 9 rue du Colonel Pierre Avia - 75015 PARIS - FRANCE.

In the event of any difficulty relating to the management of his personal data, you can file a complaint with the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL).

COOKIES POLICY

1 – What is a cookie ?

When connecting to the site, cookies may be temporarily stored in memory or on users' hard drives.

A cookie is a text file, placed and / or read during the consultation of a website, the purpose of which is to collect information facilitating access to the site and navigation on it.

The cookie is placed by the internet browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox, etc.) on a dedicated space on the hard drive of the user's terminal.

2 – Who places a cookie ?

Cookies are placed by VIAPOST or its technical service providers on the site, and are used for its own needs. Viapost is therefore controller. Other cookies are issued and used by VIAPOST partners or third-party companies for purposes determined by these third parties ; the latter are controllers. VIAPOST will be considered as co-controller when it authorizes the placement of third-party cookies on its site for purposes defined jointly with its partners or third-party companies. However, VIAPOST cannot be responsible for subsequent processing carried out by the partner or the third-party company, involving the processing of personal data, for which the said third party remains controller.

3 – Why Viapost uses cookies ?

 VIAPOST uses :

  • Strictly necessary cookies to facilitate navigation between pages, participate in the security of the site, allow you to benefit from certain features ;
  • Performance cookies in order to analyze the pages of the site consulted and allow us to establish anonymous statistics of its visits ;
  • Functionality cookies which make it possible to improve and personalize the functionality of the site.

Targeted advertising cookies may also be set by our partners, who may use these cookies to build a profile of your interests and deliver relevant advertising to you on other websites..

4 – Categories of cookies used on the site

  • Cookies placed by VIAPOST :

Editor

Cookie name

Cookie lifetime

Category

Viapost

PHPSESSID

Session

Strictly necessary

Viapost

device_view

30 days

Functionality

Google Analytics

_ga

1 day

Performance

Google Analytics

_gid

1 day

Performance

Google Analytics

_gat_gtag

Session

Targeted advertising

  • Cookies placed by third parties :

Editor

Cookie name

Cookie lifetime

Category

doubleclick.net

test_cookie

Session

Targeted advertising

youtube.com

CONSENT

24 month

Targeted advertising

youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

180 days

Targeted advertising

youtube.com

YSC

Session

Targeted advertising

5 – Retention period of the user's choice

The acceptance or rejection of cookies is, regardless of the type of cookies concerned, kept for 6 months.

The user's consent will be requested again at the end of this period by displaying the information banner.

6 – Scope of user consent

The consent applies to the site www.viapost.fr. The preferences expressed concerning the management of cookies are taken into account as long as the address www.viapost.fr appears in the navigation bar. If, during navigation, you are redirected to another site (www.123palette.fr for example), this site will ask you for your preferences for the management of its own cookies.

7 – Management of the choice of cookies

You can manage the implementation of cookies :

A - By using the cookie management platform, without affecting your access to the functionalities of the site. Your choices can be changed at any time.

B - By configuring your internet browser :

FIREFOX :

  1. In the menu at the top of the page, click on “Tools” then “Options”
  2. Select the "Privacy and security" tab
  3. In "Cookies and site data", check "Delete cookies and site data when Firefox closes".

INTERNET EXPLORER / EDGE :

  1. In the “Tools” menu, select “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the "Confidentiality" tab
  3. Click on "Advanced"
  4. Check "Ignore automatic management of cookies"
  5. Under "Internal cookies" and "Third party cookies", check "Refuse"
  6. Save the preferences by clicking on "OK"

GOOGLE CHROME :

  1. Click in the drop-down menu on the right of the window and choose "Parameters"
  2. Select "Confidentiality and security"
  3. Select "Cookies and other site data"
  4. Check "Block all cookies"

SAFARI :

  1. In the menu bar at the top, click on "Safari", then "Preferences"
  2. Select the "Security" icon
  3. Next to "Accept cookies", check "Never"
  4. To see the cookies already saved on your computer, click on "Show cookies"
Legal Notice Terms and conditions